Appellant appeals his convictions for driving under the influence and no operator’s license.
[…] This appeal is now before us upon discretionary review.
Appellant assigns three errors to the proceedings in district court: First, he contends that his request for continuance on November 2, 1982, was erroneously denied; that it was improper for the trial court to deny his motion for jury trial; and that his sentence was wrongfully enhanced due to an absence of proof of prior convictions for driving under the influence. We believe the jury trial issue resolves this appeal.
The right of trial by jury for a defendant is recognized in Section 7 of the Kentucky Constitution, and is further codified in KRS 29A.270(1), which states:
Defendants shall have the right to a jury trial in all criminal prosecutions, including prosecutions for violations of traffic laws, in the circuit and district courts. The defendant may request a jury trial at any time prior to the time his case is called for trial.
However, it has also been established that an accused can waive his right to a jury trial. Short v. Commonwealth, Ky., 519 S.W.2d 828 (1975). The prerequisites of a valid waiver of a jury trial in a felony or misdemeanor case were described in Short, adopting the language of Patton v.