State v. Simon
[…] Sec. 211.131 provides, as applicable here, that when any child found violating any law is taken into custody, the taking into custody is not considered an arrest, the parent of the child shall be notified as soon as possible, and the jurisdiction of the court attaches from the time the child is taken into custody.

It should be observed that defendant’s point makes no mention of § 211.271(3) which reads, in pertinent part: “After a child is taken into custody as provided in § 211.131, all admissions, confessions, and statements by the child to the juvenile officer and, juvenile court personnel ... are not lawful or proper evidence against the child and shall not be used for any purpose whatsoever in any proceeding, civil or criminal, other than proceedings under [Chapter 211].” (Emphasis added.)

It has been said that the purpose of § 211.271(3) is to encourage discussion be*350tween the juvenile and the juvenile officer in a relaxed, non-adversary and confidential setting. State v. Jones, 571 S.W.2d 741, 744 (Mo.App.1978); State v.