We need deal with only one. The only parties-defendant in the underlying suit are the Board of Election Commissioners of St. Louis County and the Village of Breckenridge Hills. The four candidates receiving the highest number of votes were neither named as parties nor served. The election *91contest statutes, Sections 115.526 through 115.601 RSMo.1978 and Cum.Supp.1982, are sui generis and the requirements of the statute must be rigidly adhered to. State ex rel. Bushmeyer v. Cahill, 575 S.W.2d 229 (Mo.App.1978) [2-4]; State ex rel. Craig v. Grimm, 542 S.W.2d 335 (Mo.App.1976) [1].
Sec. 115.579 RSMo 1978 provides the clerk of the circuit court, “shall issue a summons upon the petition to the contestee ...” It further states that “[i]f the contes-tee cannot be found within two days, the summons shall be served by leaving the summons and a copy of the petition at the residence address shown on the contestee’s declaration of candidacy ...”
Respondent contends, however, that the “contestee” is the Board of Election Commissioners and relies upon Sec. 115.553.2 RSMo 1978. That reliance is misplaced. Subparagraph 2 of 115.553 deals with contests of “questions” not contests of candidates. In that posture the election authority is the only logical “contestee” available for service. Engrafting the definition of contestee found in that subparagraph on the provisions of Sec. 115.579 would lead to absurd results. In the first place, an election authority does not have a “declaration of candidacy” showing its residence address as it is not a candidate. Secondly, subparagraph 2 of Sec. 115.579 provides for sending a copy of the petition to the “election authority responsible for issuing a statement announcing the results of the contested election.” It is beyond belief that both the service provisions of subpara-graph 1 and the mail provisions of subpara-graph 2 are intended to provide notice to the same entity and to provide no notice to the person whose election is being challenged.