Board of Election Commissioners v. Knipp
[…] Hockemeier v. Berra, 641 S.W.2d 67, 68 (Mo. banc 1982).

The election law provides two remedies in an election contest when irregularities are shown: Section 115.583, RSMo 1986, permits the circuit court to order a recount; Section 115.593, RSMo 1986, authorizes the circuit court to order a new election.

A recount is authorized where irregularities affect only the result of an election. Section 115.583 provides that the circuit court may order a recount where there is “a prima facie showing of irregularities which place the result of any contested election in doubt.” While the conduct of an election obviously affects its outcome, the “result” of an election is the official announcement of the winning candidate.