dissenting.
[…] The amended section stiffened the strictures against disclosure by broadening them to include the child’s statements to court personnel and “all reports and records of the juvenile court.”
If the amendment does anything, it indicates the legislature’s heightened concern about the use to which material gathered for use in juvenile cases is put. That concern is further reflected in the 1980 amendment of § 211.321.1 which tightened the strictures against disclosure of juvenile records. As amended, that subsection 1 of § 211.321 reads:
The proceedings of the juvenile court-shall be entered in a book kept for that purpose and known as the juvenile records. These records as well as all information obtained and social records prepared in the discharge of official duty for the court shall not be open to inspection or their contents disclosed, except by order of the court to persons having a legitimate interest therein, unless a petition or motion to modify is sustained which charges the child with an offense which, if committed by an adult, would be a class A felony under the criminal code of Missouri, or capital murder, first degree murder, or second degree murder. In addition, whenever a report is required under section 557.026, RSMo, there shall also be included a complete list of certain violations, of the juvenile code for which the defendant had been adjudicated a delinquent while a juvenile. This list shall be made available to the probation officer and shall be included in the presentence report. The violations to be included in the report are limited to the following: rape, sodomy, murder, kidnapping, robbery, arson, burglary or any acts involving the rendering or threat of serious bodily harm. The supreme court may promulgate rules to be followed by the juvenile courts in separating the records.
That amended subsection reflects a legislative concern now so strong as to prohibit even disclosure to the sentencing judge in a criminal case of all but the most serious offenses found in a defendant’s juvenile records, rape, murder, and like serious juvenile offenses.