The facts in this appeal center around the discovery and seizure of a quantity of marijuana found on a tract of land owned by Movant.
[…] Movant argues that for a bribery-conviction to be sustained the alleged bribe must have been offered during the time that a trial, formal proceeding, inquiry or investigation was pending in which the “witness” or one about to be called as a “witness” was to give testimony.
As authority for this position, movant cites the case of, Commonwealth v. Bailey, Ky., 82 S.W. 299 (1904). Bailey is no longer controlling since it was based on a statute which is no longer in existence.
The language of the current statute requires a contrary result to that of Bailey. KRS 524.020 says that: “A person is guilty of bribing a witness when he offers, confers or agrees to confer any pecuniary benefit upon a witness or a person he believes may be called as a witness ...” [Emphasis added.] The inclusion in this statute of the above underlined language broadens the scope of the statute to include the bribe offered under the facts of this case.