Penn v. Commonwealth
[…] Penn v. Commonwealth

LEIBSON, Justice,

dissenting.

Respectfully, I dissent. The potential mischief inherent in the present decision is greater than the evil it seeks to suppress.

The appellant offered his neighbor a substantial amount of money “not to tell anybody about” his marijuana patch. The neighbor was not then a witness nor a prospective witness in any “official proceeding” under way or contemplated at the time. KRS 524.020 limits the offense to offering a bribe to any “witness” or “person” the offender “believes may be called as a witness in any official proceeding with intent to ... influence the testimony of that person.”

Here the purpose of the offer was to persuade the neighbor not to inform on the appellant and had nothing to do with his testifying should the crime be otherwise discovered. As it turned out, the neighbor told the police and appellant was prosecuted.