dissenting.
[…] The appellant asked for a directed verdict for “insufficient evidence,” and he was entitled to one.
*142II. PREVIOUS CONVICTION FOR PURPOSES OF PFO STATUS
Appellant had three prior 1980 judgments of conviction from Crittenden County, all of which ran concurrently, and two 1980 judgments of conviction from Livingston County, both of which ran concurrently with the Crittenden County judgments. All of the convictions related to crimes occurring in a six week period commencing June 15, 1980.
Appellant argued that he had only one previous conviction for enhancement purposes, citing KRS 532.080(4), which provides that “two (2) or more convictions of crime for which that person served concurrent or uninterrupted consecutive terms of imprisonment shall be deemed to be only one (1) conviction, unless one (1) of the convictions was for an offense committed while that person was imprisoned.”
The Commonwealth argued successfully to the trial court that because one of these prior convictions was an escape from jail charge the exception (“while that person was imprisoned”) applied.