dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
Respectfully I dissent. Three different conclusions expressed in the majority opinion are in direct conflict with the statutes in point and our own previous decisions. They are as follows.
I. THE CHARGE OF KIDNAPPING THE CHURCH PIANIST
The conduct underlying the charge of kidnapping the church pianist consisted of *141tying her hands, taking her keys and then taking her car.
KRS 509.050, the “Exemption” section of the kidnapping statute, provides:
“A person may not be convicted of ... kidnapping when his criminal purpose is the commission of an offense defined outside this chapter and his interference with the victim’s liberty occurs immediately with and incidental to the commission of that offense, unless the interference exceeds that which is ordinarily incident to commission of the offense which is the objective of his criminal purpose.”
There is an exception to this “exemption” in KRS 509.050. It “is not applicable to a charge of kidnapping ... incidental to the commission of a criminal escape.” Id.
The appellant was convicted of two different kidnapping offenses. One stemmed from the restraint of Michael Harper at the jail; the other from the restraint of the church pianist before taking her car.