Opinion of the Court by
[…] Commonwealth v. Benham, 816 S.W.2d 186, 187 (Ky.1991). Where the evidence is sufficient to induce a reasonable juror to believe beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is guilty, a directed verdict should be refused. Id. On appeal, a court should consider the evidence as a whole, and question whether it was clearly unreasonable for a jury to find guilt. Id. Furthermore, an appellate court should consider “the same evidence considered by the trial court, rightfully or wrongfully.” Burton v. Commonwealth, 300 S.W.3d 126, 144 (Ky.2009).
KRS 515.020(1) defines robbery in the first degree:
(1) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of committing theft, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person with intent to accomplish the theft and when he:
(a) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or
(b) Is armed with a deadly weapon; or
(c) Uses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument upon any person who is not a participant in the crime.
At trial the Commonwealth introduced testimony from Hughes and Gibson that Appellant held each of them at knifepoint at different points as Appellant ransacked *164their apartments for valuables. This evidence directly implicates Appellant with the use of a dangerous instrument in the course of committing a theft. KRS 515.020(l)(c). Applying this evidence in favor of the Commonwealth, a reasonable juror could find beyond a reasonable doubt that Appellant committed first-degree robbery. Benham, 816 S.W.2d at 187. Consequently, we find that a directed verdict was not merited on either count of first-degree robbery.
E. Jury Instructions
Appellant next argues that the trial court’s instructions for both counts of robbery in the first degree omitted essential elements of the offense. In support of his argument, Appellant maintains that the trial court did not include the element of a “deadly weapon” or a “dangerous instrument” in the jury instructions.