Opinion of the Court by
[…] . When a defendant exercises his right to waive the assistance of counsel, a Faretta hearing must be held to ensure that the defendant's waiver is knowing, intelligent, and voluntary. Grady v. Commonwealth, 325 S.W.3d 333, 342 (Ky.2010). A Faretta hearing is required not just for a full waiver of counsel but also when a defendant invokes his right to hybrid representation. Id.
. KRS 509.050 states, in pertinent part:
A person may not be convicted of unlawful imprisonment in the first degree ... when his criminal purpose is the commission of an offense defined outside this chapter and his interference with the victim's liberty occurs immediately with and incidental to the commission of that offense, unless the interference exceeds that which is ordinarily incident to the commission of the offense which is the objective of his criminal purpose.