dissenting.
[…] If on the other hand, the award of limited maintenance is affirmed and the conditions and circumstances of either or both of the children make it inappropriate for her to seek employment then at the expiration of the five-year period she will be foreclosed from maintenance. Doerflinger v. Doerflinger, 646 S.W.2d 798, 800-801 (Mo. banc 1983). An increase in child support would not suffice as a substitute for maintenance because child support is for that purpose and not for the support of a custodial parent who is no longer entitled to maintenance. See § 452.340 RSMo 1978. Section 452.335 RSMo 1978 provides that the court may grant a maintenance order but only if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance “(1) Lacks sufficient property ... to provide for his reasonable needs; and (2) Is unable to support himself through appropriate employment or is the custodian of a child whose condition or circumstances make it appropriate that the custodian not be required to seek employment outside the home.” § 452.335.1(1) & (2) RSMo 1978. (emphasis added)
These sections provide a dual test, one of which recognizes the distinction between a spouse with or without custodial responsibilities.