Laday v. State
[…] A witness saw appellant run from the store and made a positive in-eourt identification of appellant who ran out of the store. The investigating officer also made an in-court identification of appellant as the one who ran from the store. Appellant ran past the officer and toward a house where his sister resided. There is evidence to indicate appellant went into this house but escaped before the officers could locate him. The officer discovered many items of groceries inside this house, and such items were identified as those which had been taken from the store.

TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.03 (Vernon Supp.1985), defines theft as:

(a) A person commits an offense if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property.
(b) Appropriation of property is unlawful if:
(1) it is without the owner’s effective consent; or

The evidence briefly summarized above clearly establishes the offense of theft as defined in § 31.03. As stated in Olveda v.