Motion denied and judgment affirmed.
[…] The Niles Home had accepted K.B. for placement and, while the space for which DFS had a contract was full, there was uncontracted-for space available. DFS argued that, as it did not have the funds available, the court could not order that K.B. be placed at Niles. The court held that, once the child was in DFS custody, it could not at some future date relieve itself of custody merely because it lacked funding. It further held that
the juvenile court did not exceed its authority in ordering the child placed in the Niles Home. The function or purpose of the court as defined in § 211.011 RSMo (1978) is, “[t]o facilitate the care, protection and discipline of children who come within [its jurisdiction].” Testimony given at the evidentiary hearing established that the Niles Children’s Home was the only available facility capable of providing for K.B.’s special needs.