In the Interest of T.S. v. P.S.
[…] In Interest of R.H.S., 737 S.W.2d at 233. Mother did not raise this issue for the first time until the appeal. The Missouri Supreme Court and appellate courts have regularly “rejected consideration of a constitutional question when raised for the first time on appeal.” Id. Thus, the constitutional claim is denied.

This court further declines to rule favorably on the mother’s procedural issue because she further failed to file timely notice of appeal of the March 3, 1988, order. She could have timely filed under § 211.029 (RSMo.Supp.1989) or under Rule 120.01. Section 211.029 provides that a minor’s parent is “entitled to file with the court a motion for a hearing by a judge of the juvenile court within fifteen days after receiving notice of the findings of the commissioner ... [I]f no such motion is filed, the findings and recommendations of the commissioner shall become the decree of the court when adopted and confirmed by an order of the judge ...” Mother did not file a motion for rehearing under this statute. She does not now claim she never received notice.