Bombers Athletic Assn' v. Director of Revenue
[…] Under § 621.110 the function of the Commission is to adjudge the facts and make recommendations of appropriate disciplinary action. These recommendations, however, are not binding on the agency. Therefore, the order or judgment (determination) of the Commission is not final until the agency affirmatively accepts or rejects the recommendation.

This case was filed pursuant to § 621.050 RSMo Cum.Supp.1984 which applies where, as in the present case, the petitioner appeals to the Commission to review any finding, order or decision of the director of revenue. Section 621.050 states in part: “Any person or entity who is a party to such dispute shall be entitled to a hearing before the administrative hearing commission.... Decisions of the administrative hearing commission under this section shall be binding subject to appeal by either party.”