Cabinet for Human Resources v. S.R.J.
[…] Upon remand, the circuit court, looking to the guardian ad litem’s affidavit of services and hours rendered, should exclude any time charged for discovery taken, communications made, documents or records reviewed, travel taken, court appearances made, or research developed with relation to the intended future action against the Cabinet or its employees.

As for the hourly fee rate assessed by the circuit court, we fail to see how such a rate violates KRS 453.260(4)(b). The statute, by its own terms, applies only to final adjudications on the merits and not dismissals by agreement. KRS 453.260(1). Moreover, that same subsection of the statute indicates that the statute applies specifically to those costs that are “in addition to any costs which are awarded as prescribed by statute_” Id. Both CR 17.03(5) and KRS 453.060(2) specifically provide for the award to the guardian ad litem of a reasonable fee for his or her services. Therefore, we do not see how KRS 453.260(4)(b) has any application in the present appeal.