Ross v. Commonwealth
[…] Appellant contends that his conviction of three separate counts of robbery in the first degree, under these circumstances, violates constitutional guarantees against double jeopardy, and argues that, since all the property belonged to one owner and was taken at one time and at one place, it was a single transaction or occurrence. We disagree.

The statute in question — KRS 515.020— reads as follows:

Robbery in the First Degree. — (1) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of committing a theft, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person with intent to accomplish the theft and when he:
(a) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or
(b) Is armed with a deadly weapon; or
(c) Uses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument upon any person who is not a participant in the crime.

Prior to the adoption of KRS Chapter 515, robbery was a part of KRS Chapter 433 and, along with arson, burglary, storehouse breaking, possession of burglary tools, etc., was denominated in Chapter 433 as an “Offense Against Property by Force.”