Prewitt v. Johnson
[…] After careful consideration, the lower court concluded that the Board’s ruling was both legally sound and supported by substantial evidence of record.

By this appeal, appellants raise the same arguments which were considered and rejected by the lower court. First, appellants contend the lower court erred in holding that a property owner may change from one nonconforming use to a different use as long as the second use is in the same zoning category as the first use. Appellants’ argument is refuted by the plain language of KRS 100.253(2) which states that the Board may permit a nonconforming use change if “the new nonconforming use is in the same or a more restrictive classification.” The Board concluded that the automobile sales business was of the same classification as the automobile service station, so such use change was statutorily permissible.