The order approving a final settlement is sometimes called an “award” but it is not actually an award in a legal sense; yet its conclusiveness is quite as absolute as if it were an unappealed-from award, or even if it were the final judgment of a court. Morgan v. Duncan, 361 Mo. 683, 236 S.W.2d (1951). The focus of the hearing under § 287.390 is approval of “any settlement which is (not) in accordance with the rights of the parties as given in this chapter.” § 287.390(1), RSMo. 1978. There is no record of competent evidence.
Any relief against the approved settlement can be had only in a court of equity upon proof of fraud or mistake. Id.