The motion must be considered a motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Parmer v. Bean, 636 S.W.2d 691 (Mo.App.1982); Tumbas v. J.L. Mason Group, Inc., 809 S.W.2d 188 (Mo.App.1991).
On appeal, Plaintiffs assert a number of reasons why the trial court erred in finding Defendant a statutory employer. First they argue that § 287.040 does not apply because Plaintiff’s employer, Lasley Construction, was insured under the Workers’ Compensation Law. Section 287.040.4 provides in part:
No such [remote] employer shall be liable as in this section provided if the employee was insured by his immediate or any intermediate employer.
Plaintiffs interpret this to mean that because Allen Mays’ immediate employer, Lasley Construction, carried Workers’ Compensation insurance, then Defendant cannot be a statutory employer.
This issue was addressed by the Missouri Supreme Court in Bunner v. Patti, 343 Mo. 274, 121 S.W.2d 153 (1938). The court stated:
[T]he last sentence of subsection (d)— stressed by respondent—then adds that no remote employer shall be liable as in the section provided if the injured employee was insured by his immediate or any intermediate employer. However, it does not say he shall no longer be deemed an employer, and that he shall be considered as outside the protection of the Act.... There is no disclosure of any legislative intent to outcast a remote employer because he avails himself of a condition contained in the subsection, by