Estate of Igoe v. United States Internal Revenue Service
[…] (9) All other claims not barred by section 473.360.

The trial court applied the Missouri statute and ruled that the family and homestead allowances claimed against the decedent’s estate had priority over the IRS tax lien.

The priority of a federal tax lien over other claims is a question of federal law. United States v. Bess, 357 U.S. 51, 56-57, 78 S.Ct. 1054, 1057-58, 2 L.Ed.2d 1135 (1958). The case under review, then, requires an interpretation of federal statutes.

Section 6321 of the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. sec. 6321 (1982)) establishes a lien against the property of a person liable for taxes. It reads:

Sec. 6321. LIEN FOR TAXES
If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount (including any interest, additional amount, addition to tax, or assessable penalty, together with any costs that may accrue in addition thereto) shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person.

The parties agree that state law determines who owns property. Aquilino v. United States, 363 U.S. 509, 512[1], 80 S.Ct. 1277, 1279, 4 L.Ed.2d 1365 (1960). United States v. Bess, 357 U.S. 51, 55[6], 78 S.Ct. 1054, 1057, 2 L.Ed.2d 1135 (1958).