Estate of Igoe v. United States Internal Revenue Service
[…] Id. at 430. The widow was granted her homestead right because the court ruled it had vested prior to the liens on her deceased husband’s estate. Id. at 441. But see U.S. v. Heasly, 170 F.Supp. 738 (D.C.N.D.1959). In addition, the Chandler case does not answer the question of whether the court would have granted the year’s support had the widow timely filed her petition.

Respondent argues that the government should have proceeded under 31 U.S.C. section 3713 (1982) which provides as follows:

Priority of Government Claims
(a)(1) A claim of the United States Government shall be paid first when—
(A) a person indebted to the Government is insolvent and—
(i) The debtor without enough property to pay all debts makes a voluntary assignment of property;
(ii) Property of the debtor, if absent, is attached; or
(iii) an act of bankruptcy is committed; or
(B) the estate of a deceased debtor, in the custody of the executor or administrator, is not enough to pay all debts of the debtor.
(2) This subsection does not apply to a case under title 11.
(b) A representative of a person or an estate (except a trustee acting under title 11) paying any part of a debt of the person or estate before paying a claim of the Government is liable to the extent of *527the payment for unpaid claims of the Government. [Emphasis supplied].

Respondent argues that this section of the United States Code is applicable because the decedent’s estate was insolvent.