delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] The circuit court held, among other things, that the surviving spouse’s and children’s awards granted by sections 15 — 1 and 15 — 2 of the Illinois Probate Act of 1975 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 110½, pars. 15 — 1 and 15 — 2) take priority over claims of the United States for unpaid taxes owed by the decedent and assessed before his death. For the reasons which follow, we affirm the judgment of the circuit court.
Section 6321 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (26 U.S.C. sec. 6321 (1982)) provides that, if any person liable to pay Federal tax refuses to do so after demand, the amount owed “shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person.” Section 18 — 10 of the Probate Act of 1975, however, sets forth a classification scheme in which debts due from an estate to the United States do not have first priority:
“All claims against the estate of a decedent are divided into classes in the manner following: