United States Court of Appeals
[…] to fall within the ambit of §§ 474 and 475.
1. Fictitious Obligations
Here, the relevant portions of § 474 —— paragraphs six and
seven —— make it a felony (1) to possess with the intent to sell
“any obligation or other security made or executed, in whole or
in part, after the similitude of any obligation or other security
issued under the authority of the United States,” or (2) to
“print[], photograph[], or in any other manner make[] or
execute[] any engraving, photograph, print, or impression in the
likeness of any such obligation or other security.” Section 475
prohibits the making, distribution, or use5 of any business or
professional card, advertisement, or other similar documents6 “in
the likeness or similitude of any obligation or security of the
United States.”
In support of their position, the Plaintiffs advance two
separate but related arguments. They first contend that, as 18
5
Section 475 also criminalizes designing, engraving,
printing, execution, uttering, issuing, and circulation.
6
These other similar documents include notices, placards,