United States Court of Appeals
[…] Sections 474 and 475 require that the hand-outs be in the
likeness or similitude of any Federal Reserve note issued by Act
of Congress. There is nothing in the statutory language,
legislative history, or caselaw addressing these statutes that
supports the conclusion that the use of a fictitious denomination
alone is sufficient to render an instrument a per se non-likeness
or non-similitude. Rather, we are convinced that this is at
most one factor to be considered in making the requisite
determination.
Second, the Plaintiffs assert that the plain language and
legislative history of 18 U.S.C. § 514 demonstrate that neither
§§ 474 nor 475 cover Federal Reserve notes of fictitious
denomination. Section 514 prohibits the printing, passing,
possessing, or movement in interstate commerce of “any false or
fictitious instrument, document, or other item appearing,
representing, purporting, or contriving through scheme or
7
Emphasis added.
9
artifice, to be an actual security or other financial instrument
issued under the authority of the United States,” with the intent
to defraud.
The Plaintiffs contend that, as § 514 covers “false or
fictitious” representations of Federal Reserve notes, §§ 474 and
475 cannot also cover fictitious denominations without creating
an overlap in criminal liability. The Plaintiffs would draw a