United States Court of Appeals
[…] does not apply to fake Federal Reserve notes of fictitious or
non-existent denominations, such as $1 million, and thus the
government’s actions were improper. As an alternative, the
3
Lake Charles Diesel, Inc. v. Gen. Motors Corp., 328 F.3d
192, 195 (5th Cir. 2003).
4
Speaks v. Kruse, 445 F.3d 396, 399-400 (5th Cir. 2006).
7
Plaintiffs assert that, to the extent that §§ 474 and 475 do
apply to non-existent denominations, the government still
exceeded its authority, because the hand-outs are not a
sufficient “similitude” or “likeness” of a Federal Reserve note
to fall within the ambit of §§ 474 and 475.
1. Fictitious Obligations
Here, the relevant portions of § 474 —— paragraphs six and
seven —— make it a felony (1) to possess with the intent to sell
“any obligation or other security made or executed, in whole or
in part, after the similitude of any obligation or other security
issued under the authority of the United States,” or (2) to
“print[], photograph[], or in any other manner make[] or
execute[] any engraving, photograph, print, or impression in the
likeness of any such obligation or other security.” Section 475
prohibits the making, distribution, or use5 of any business or