Bass classified the income derived from its 1978 and 1979 mail order catalog sales as income which arose from transactions
[…] In all out of state sales the products are shipped from Missouri to destinations outside Missouri.
Bass classified the income derived from its 1978 and 1979 mail order catalog sales as income which arose from transactions partly within and partly without the state, including one-half of this income in the numerator of the single factor formula found in § 143.451, RSMo 1978. The Director of Revenue reclassified these sales as being attributable to transactions wholly within the state and ineligible for apportionment under § 143451. The Administrative Hearing Commission upheld the decision of the Director of Revenue.
*98Section 143.451, RSMo 1978,1 states in pertinent part:
1. Missouri taxable income of a corporation shall include all income derived from sources within this state.
2. A corporation ... shall include in its Missouri taxable income all income from sources within this state, including that from the transaction of business in this state and that from the transaction of business partly done in this state and partly done in another state or states.
However:
(1) Where income results from a transaction partially in this state and partially in another state or states, and income and deductions of the portion in the state cannot be segregated, then such portions of income and deductions shall be allocated in this state and other state or states as will distribute to this state a portion based upon the portion of the transaction in this state and the portion in such other state or states.
(2) The taxpayer may elect to compute the portion of income from all sources in this state in the following manner:
* * * * * *
(b) The amount of sales which are transactions wholly in this state shall be added to one-half of the amount of sales which are transactions partly within this state and partly without this state....
Whether a taxpayer may elect to apportion income derived from the transaction of business in interstate commerce is “based upon the ‘source of income’ test of § 143.-451 and its predecessors and the longstanding judicial interpretation thereof.” Goldberg v. State Tax Commission, 639 S.W.2d 796, 803 (Mo. banc 1982); Langley v.