Defendant appeals from his conviction by a jury of endangering the welfare of a child, § 568.050, RSMo 1986. He was fined $1,000.00. We reverse.
[…] Because she knew or had reason to know what those x-rays just very well might show. And she did lie. And in lying, she endangered that child’s welfare even more. Because then neither place did what they would have otherwise done.
The state presented no evidence defendant had knowledge of the request to return for x-rays on November 12, of the mother’s failure to take Jerrell for x-rays, or of the mother’s claim that x-rays had been taken.
To endanger the welfare of a child under § 568.050, a defendant must “knowingly” act in a manner that “creates a substantial risk to the life, body or health of a child less than seventeen years old.” “Knowingly” under the statute means actual knowledge of the fact. State v. Nations, 676 S.W.2d 282, 284-85 (Mo.App.1984). The state's evidence did not show defendant knowingly failed to obtain medical attention for the baby.
This determination, however, does not end our inquiry.