State v. Dailey
[…] The only other explanation defendant gave for the injuries was that possibly they had occurred when Jerrell was born. The next day, further x-rays showed a fracture of the left thigh bone, left big toe, and right lower leg, as well as a fracture on each side of the skull.

Dr. William McAlister, a pediatric radiologist at Children’s Hospital, said that Jer-rell had at least eleven fractures. These fractures were in at least three stages of healing, indicating that one or more of the fractures had occurred on at least three different occasions.

Section 568.050 provides that a “person commits the crime of endangering the welfare of a child if he knowingly acts in a manner that creates a substantial risk to the life, body or health of a child less than seventeen years old.” Here, the evidence indicates that on November 7, Jerrell was dropped face down on concrete; defendant took Jerrell to the Yateman Clinic the next day for an examination, but due to a breakdown of equipment, was told to return Tuesday for a skull x-ray.