Foster v. Evert
[…] This occurs when the election is on a question, not an office. § 115.553.2.

Subsection 1 of § 115.553 is involved in this appeal. At issue are the election results for election to an office. Respondent Evert was declared the winner of the election. He is the contestee. Appellant Foster was not declared the winner of the election. He is the contestant.

As a contestee, the statute entitles respondent Evert to notice of the proceedings and requires the court to obtain jurisdiction over him. Section 115.579 explicitly states that “if the contestee cannot be found within two days, the summons shall be served by leaving the summons and a copy of the petition at the residence address shown on the contestee’s declaration of candidacy and by posting the summons in a conspicuous place in the office of the clerk of the circuit court.” The statutory requirement that the summons either be personally served or posted is the process by which jurisdiction is obtained. This is a requirement imposed by the election contest statute itself, not by the courts in reliance on procedures that apply in ordinary civil cases.