Foster v. Evert
[…] The principal opinion also states: “In bringing an election contest, the contestant speaks for the entire electorate, seeking to assure all that the democratic process has functioned and that the voters’ will is done.”

The principal opinion notwithstanding, the General Assembly has carefully defined the parties and their roles in an election contest. Subsection 1 of § 115.553, RSMo 1986, provides that “[a]ny candidate for election to any office may challenge the correctness of the returns for the office, charging that irregularities occurred in the election.” (Emphasis added). Such person is the contestant. The contestee is the person who was declared the winner of the election by the election authority. §§ 115.-577 and 115.579, RSMo 1986.

Subsection 2 of § 115.553, RSMo 1986, provides that “[t]he result of any election on any question ” may be contested by a registered voter. (Emphasis added). Such person is the contestant. The contestee is the “officer or election authority responsible for issuing the statement setting forth the result of the election....” § 115.553.2.