Foster v. Evert
[…] The majority cites no cases, nor am I aware of any, that require service beyond that required by the election contest statute itself, i.e., section 115.579 expressly requires personal service if the contestee can be found within two days. Grimm, however, does cite cases involving ordinary civil actions for the proposition that the summons is jurisdictional. Although, as the majority states, the “technical requirements which relate to the service of summons in ordinary civil actions do not apply when election contest statutes provide a contrary procedure”, section 115.579 explicitly states that “[t]he summons shall be served ... in the same manner provided for service of process in civil actions.” As already noted, this Court has consistently held that the proper issuance and delivery of the summons is a prerequisite to the circuit court’s jurisdiction in election contests.