The second ground of the trial court’s dismissal of appellant’s complaint is that he failed to file an application for reconsideration pursuant to KRS 344.200(3), and therefore failed to exhaust his administrative remedies. We disagree with the trial court and Belden, and hold that an application for reconsideration of the Commission’s order is not a prerequisite to seeking judicial *100review of that order. A careful reading of the applicable statutes can lead to no other conclusion.
KRS 344.200(2) in part provides:
If it is determined that there is no probable cause to believe that the respondent has engaged in an unlawful practice, the commission shall issue an order dismissing the complaint. ... [Emphasis court’s.]
KRS 344.200(3) in part provides:
The complainant, within ten (10) days after receiving a copy of the order dismissing the complaint, may file with the commission an application for reconsideration of the order. [Emphasis court’s.]
KRS 344.240(1) in part provides:
A complainant, respondent, or intervenor aggrieved by an order of the commission, including an order dismissing a complaint or stating the terms of a conciliation agreement, may obtain judicial review. [Emphasis court’s.]