Loveheart v. Long
[…] Loveheart v. Long

GARY M. GAERTNER, Special Judge.

This is an appeal challenging the constitutionality of § 211453.3, RSMo 1986. The trial court terminated the parental rights of appellant as to Ashley Loveheart, appellant’s biological daughter; in doing so, the trial court, pursuant to § 211453.3, waived the necessity of service of process on appellant. Appellant alleges § 211453.3 deprives her of due process of law. This Court has exclusive jurisdiction of the cause pursuant to Mo. Const, art. V, § 3, because it involves the validity of a statute of this state.

Section 211453 is contained within the statutory provisions dealing with the termination of parental rights. The section provides:

211453. Service of summons, how made —when required — waived of summons or expenses.
—1. Service of summons shall be made as in other civil cases in the manner prescribed in section 506.150, RSMo. However, if service cannot be made as prescribed in section 506.150, RSMo, and it is not waived, then the service shall be made by mail or publication as provided in section 506.160, RSMo.
2. Persons who shall be summoned and receive a copy of the petition shall include:
(1) The parent of the child, including a putative father who has acknowledged the child as his own by affirmatively asserting his paternity;
(2) The guardian of the person of the child;
(3) The person, agency or organization having custody of the child;
(4) The foster parent, relative or other person with whom the child has been placed; and
(5) Any other person whose presence the court deems necessary.
3. The court shall not require service in the cose of a parent whose identity is unknown and cannot be ascertained, or cannot be located.
4.Any person required to receive summons may waive appearance or service of summons. (Emphasis added.)

Ashley Loveheart (hereinafter referred to as Child) was born on December 31, 1985, when appellant was fifteen years old and a resident of Marygrove Children’s Home.