Custer v. Custer
[…] (b) Effective Date. This order is entered as a Qualified Domestic Relations Order, as that term is used in the Act.

Our review of the divorce decree reflects that it complies in every respect with ERISA.

Thus, contrary to Fund’s argument, disbursement of retirement plan funds to a nonparticipant spouse in compliance with a QDRO is not contingent upon the age of the participant spouse at the time the funds are to be distributed. Since the Custers’ divorce decree is a “Qualified Domestic Relations Order” as defined by ERISA in 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3), the wife may receive the fund awarded to her by the court’s decree “as if the participant [the husband] had retired on the date on which such payment is to begin.” 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(E)(i)(II) (1985).

B. 18-MONTH DETERMINATION PERIOD

Fund argues that the statute, 29 U.S.C. § 1056, provides an 18-month period for the plan administrator to review the court order to determine if it meets the requirements of a QDRO and that time has not elapsed.