Custer v. Custer
[…] The court also focused upon the contractual nature of employee benefits, and observed that courts “may not rewrite the contractual obligations of the parties by compelling the employer to make a premature distribution to an employee or his spouse of funds held for the benefits of the employees.” Monsanto Co. v. Ford, 534 F.Supp. 51, 53 (E.D.Mo.1981).

Recognizing the conflicts between courts construing the anti-alienation provision of ERISA, Congress added paragraph (3) to 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d).1 The new sec*95tion excepted “qualified domestic relations orders” from the provision prohibiting alienation of benefits. A QDRO “creates or recognizes the existence of an alternate payee’s right to ... receive all or a portion of the benefits payable with respect to a participant under a plan.” Additionally, the order must specify the amount or percentage of the benefits payable to the alternate payee (or the manner in which the amount is to be determined), and the plan to which the order applies. 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(B), (C) (1985 & Supp.1988).