Article 1, section 8 of the Texas Constitution provides in pertinent part:
[…] On May 1, 1989, appellant argued its motion to quash the information, alleging, among other things, that sections 43.21, et seq. of the Texas Penal Code are unconstitutional on their face in that they are over-broad in light of article I, section 8 of the Texas Constitution. Appellant is here appealing the trial court’s denial of its motion to quash, and in its single point of error presents the same issue for determination by this Court.
Article 1, section 8 of the Texas Constitution provides in pertinent part:
Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege; and no law shall ever be passed curtailing the liberty of speech or of the press....
Appellant notes that the first amendment to the U.S. Constitution contains a negative prohibition against the Congress passing any laws to abridge the freedom of speech or press.