Michael v. Michael
[…] Our disposition of the issues of marital property and maintenance is consistent with the generally accepted principles articulated by Professor Joan M. Krauskopf, i.e., that marriage is a shared enterprise and that maintenance should be utilized as a means of providing support for an economically dependent spouse until said spouse is self-reliant.

Appellant’s third point is that the trial court abused its discretion and therefore erred in awarding to appellant the sum of only $500 as additional attorney’s fees and costs. Section 452.355 RSMo 1986 provides:

*776The court may from time to time after considering all relevant factors including financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost of the other party maintaining or defending any proceeding under Section 452.300 to 452.415 and for attorney’s fees, including sums for legal services rendered and costs incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding or after entry of judgment. The court may order that the amount be paid directly to the attorney, who may enforce the order in his name.

Appellant’s attorney’s fees totaled $2,940. His attorney testified that prior to trial appellant paid $1,500 toward her fee. Appellant testified that he removed this money from the parties’ joint bank account at the time of separation. After considering all relevant factors, including the financial resources of the parties, the circuit court ordered that respondent pay $500 towards appellant’s attorney’s fees.

The Supreme Court has held that a trial court has broad discretion in the award of attorney’s fees. Kieffer v. Kieffer, 590 S.W.2d 915, 919 (Mo. banc 1979).