Husband Ronald Ray Carrel appeals from a judgment finding him guilty of contempt of court for his alleged violation of the terms of a dissolution decree.
[…] Having determined that the court’s order to Ronald to assign his earnings was a “garnishment”, within the meaning of 15 U.S.C.A. §§ 1672 and 1673, we must determine whether it was an “order for the *836support of any person” within the meaning of 15 U.S.C.A. § 1673(b) (1982). If it was an “order for the support of any person”, then 60% or 65% of Ronald’s earnings were subject to garnishment, 15 U.S.C.A. § 1673(b)(2)(B) (1982).2 If on the other hand the court’s order was not an “order for the support of any person”, then none of Ronald’s National Guard pay, under the limitation of § 1673(a), would be subject to garnishment. That section allows the garnishment of the lesser of “(1) 25 per cen-tum of [debtor’s] disposable earnings for that week, or (2) the amount by which his disposable earnings for that week exceed thirty times the Federal minimum hourly wage prescribed by section 206(A)(1) of Title 29 in effect at the time the earnings are payable.” Ronald’s National Guard earnings of $66.66 per week ($250 per month divided by 4⅛ weeks) do not exceed the federal minimum wage of $3.80 per hour multiplied by 30. (See formula at section 525.030.2, RSMo 1986.)