Husband Ronald Ray Carrel appeals from a judgment finding him guilty of contempt of court for his alleged violation of the terms of a dissolution decree.
[…] Ronald maintains that the court’s requirement that he assign to Corrine 100% of his National Guard earnings was in violation of 15 U.S.C.A. § 1673 (1982), which limits the portion of a debtor’s earnings which may be garnished.
The first question is whether the court’s order to Ronald to assign his National Guard earnings constitutes a “garnishment” within the meaning of 15 U.S. C.A. § 1673. It is not, as the parties agree, a classic garnishment. It does, however, fall within the definition of the term “garnishment” as defined by 15 U.S.C.A. § 1672(c) (1982), which says: “The term ‘garnishment’ means any legal or equitable procedure through which the earnings of any individual are required to be withheld for payment of any debt.” The court undertook to order Ronald, on pain of incarceration, to execute an assignment which would cause the National Guard to withhold Ronald’s earnings and pay them to Corrine.