Associated Electric Cooperative, Inc. v. City of Springfield
[…] Had the legislature intended this, it easily could liave clearly said so. As earlier noted, Mo. Const, art. VI, § 19(a), gives such a city all the powers which the legislature could grant consistent with the constitution and not limited or denied by the charter or statute.

Speas v. Kansas City, 329 Mo. 184, 44 S.W.2d 108 (1931), held, that pursuant to its city charter, Kansas City could sell water to residents of Johnson and Wyandotte counties in Kansas. Plaintiffs attempt to distinguish Speas, asserting that its ruling was based upon a specific Missouri statute, presently § 91.050, RSMo 1986, which authorized municipalities to supply water “to persons and private corporations for use beyond the corporate limits of such city”. We do not so read that opinion. It states that Kansas City did not rely upon that section and we construe the holding as finding the authority in the Kansas City charter.