Morton v. Morton
[…] If not, the trial court erred by not considering whether there was a sufficient change of circumstances between the date of the original dissolution decree and the date of the hearing on the motion to modify.

Two statutes speak to this issue, §§ 454.-105 and .280. Section 454.105 states:

Participation in any proceeding under section 454.010 to 454.360 does not confer jurisdiction upon any court over any of the parties thereto in any other proceedings.

Section 454.280 states:

No order of support issued by a court of this state when acting as a responding state shall supersede any other order of support but the amounts for a particular period paid pursuant to either order shall be credited against amounts accruing or accrued for the same period under both.

Applying these statutes to the URESA action decided in 1987, the following is evident. The URESA action was a different proceeding than the earlier dissolution of marriage action notwithstanding that both actions were between the same parties.