Morton v. Morton
[…] If not, the trial court erred by not considering whether there was a sufficient change of circumstances between the date of the original dissolution decree and the date of the hearing on the motion to modify.

Two statutes speak to this issue, §§ 454.-105 and .280. Section 454.105 states:

Participation in any proceeding under section 454.010 to 454.360 does not confer jurisdiction upon any court over any of the parties thereto in any other proceedings.

Section 454.280 states: