The court may also award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.
.All statutory references are to RSMo 1986, unless otherwise specifically stated.
. Section 454.020 defines responding state as "any state in which any proceeding pursuant to the proceeding in the initiating state is or may be commenced.” Initiating state is defined within the same section as "any state in which a proceeding pursuant to this or substantially similar reciprocal law is commenced”.
. In addition to the procedure for registration of a foreign judgment, a certified copy of a support order issued by another court is to be admitted as evidence of a duty of support. Section 454.-200.2.