Adams seeks a modification of the Illinois decree, changing custody and an abatement of his child support under said decree, pursuant to § 452.340.6, RSMo Supp.1990.
URESA specifically provides under § 454.105 that participation in any proceeding under the statute “does not confer jurisdiction upon any court over any of the parties thereto in any other proceeding”. Section 454.350 of URESA states that “[t]his law shall be so construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states which enact it.” In accordance with § 454.200.2, if an URESA action “is based on a support order issued by another court, a certified copy of the order shall be received as evidence of the duty of support, subject only to any defenses available to an obligor with respect to paternity or to a defendant in an