A trial court is without authority to consider custody issues in an URESA action.
In regard to Adams’ request for abatement of child support under the provisions of § 452.340.6, RSMo Supp.1990, it is noted that a defendant in an URESA action can be required to pay a lesser or greater amount than that required to be paid by the underlying order or judgment. Olson v. Olson, 534 S.W.2d 526, 529 (Mo.App. 1976). However, such a variation from the underlying order of support does not act to alter said underlying order as entered by the issuing state. Section 454.280 specifically provides that “[n]o order of support issued by a court of this state when acting as a responding state shall supersede any other order of support but the amounts for a particular period paid pursuant to either order shall be credited against amounts accruing or accrued for the same period under both.”4 Furthermore, URESA limits the defenses available in an action based on a support order issued by another state, as in the case at bar, to paternity and those defenses available in an action to enforce a foreign money judgment. Section 454.200.-2.