Schwartz v. Buder, 315 S.W.2d 867, 869 (Mo.App.1958).
Adams’ Cross Petition advocates a construction and interpretation of URESA to allow litigation of the issues raised in his Cross Petition within an URESA action. *672Under the second and third counts of his Cross Petition, Adams seeks to invoke, within the URESA action, the provisions of Chapter 452, relating to dissolution of marriage, support and custody in general. Adams seeks a modification of the Illinois decree, changing custody and an abatement of his child support under said decree, pursuant to § 452.340.6, RSMo Supp.1990.
URESA specifically provides under § 454.105 that participation in any proceeding under the statute “does not confer jurisdiction upon any court over any of the parties thereto in any other proceeding”. Section 454.350 of URESA states that “[t]his law shall be so construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states which enact it.”