The defendant also showed the officers the route he and his *446co-defendants had driven after they killed Maxwell, and he attempted to help them locate the place where the handle of the knife used to stab the victim had been thrown. Sometime between 5:30 and 6:00 p.m., less than five hours after he was taken into custody, the police delivered the defendant to juvenile court. The officers then dropped Mrs. Lundy off at a Knoxville grocery store.
The propriety of the officers’ conduct in this case is governed by T.C.A. § 37-1-115, regulating procedures in juvenile court. In pertinent part, that statute provides:
(a) A person taking a child into custody shall within a reasonable time:
(1) Release the child to his parents, guardian or other custodian upon their promise to bring the child before the [juvenile] court when requested by the [juvenile] court unless his detention or shelter care is warranted or required under T.C.A. § 37-1-114, or
(2) Bring the child before the [juvenile] court or deliver him to a detention or shelter care facility designated by the [juvenile] court ...
A subsequent provision in T.C.A. § 37-l-127(c) requires that “[a]n extra-judicial statement, if obtained in the course of violation of this part or which would be constitutionally inadmissible in a criminal proceeding shall not be used against [a child].”