dissenting.
[…] The Majority Opinion suggests that “the form affidavits are more than questionable.” But this elevates form over substance. The fact that the affidavits fail to state directly that “the affiant verily believed the statements of the petition for the change of venue were true,” is not a valid reason to deem the affidavits defective. After all, they are sworn, and by definition this means the affiant verily believed the statements to be true.
KRS 452.220(2) states that with the petition for change of venue the defendant shall file “the affidavits of at least two (2) other credible persons, not kin to or of counsel for the defendant, stating that they are acquainted with the state of public opinion in the county objected to, and that they verily believe the statements of the petition for the change of venue are true.” The sworn petition and affidavits, taken together, are more than sufficient to comply with this statute.