Revenue Cabinet v. Castleton, Inc.
[…] The Cabinet now argues that because Castleton did not initially dispute this $2,960.00 tax liability, either in its protest with the Cabinet or in its appeal to the Board, it waived its right under KRS 131.110 to later request a refund.

The circuit court held that Castleton could file a claim for a tax refund under KRS 134.580, even though it had not followed the procedural steps provided in KRS 131.110 for protesting a tax assessment. The court specifically found that no relationship between these two statutes exists.

KRS 139.770, which governs claims for refunds of or credits for taxes paid, provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(1) The taxes paid pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall be refunded or credited in the manner provided in KRS 134.580, provided that the claim for refund or credit is made by the taxpayers within four (4) years of the due date of the return or the date the taxes were paid, whichever is the later.

KRS 134.580, provided in relevant part, prior to amendment in 1990, that: