Revenue Cabinet v. Castleton, Inc.
[…] On appeal, to this Court, the Revenue Cabinet contends that the Board of Tax Appeals correctly determined that Castle-ton had a statutory duty to appeal its June 11, 1987, letter denying Castleton’s refund claim. The Cabinet asserts that while such denial did not constitute a final ruling, it did amount to a “determination” from which Castleton was required to appeal. Thus, the Cabinet insists that the present appeal from the November 23,1988, ruling, which again denied the refund claim, was untimely.

The relevant statute, KRS 131.340(1), provides:

The Kentucky board of tax appeals is hereby vested with exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine appeals from final rulings, orders and determinations of any agency of state or county government affecting revenue and taxation. (Emphasis supplied.)