Revenue Cabinet v. Castleton, Inc.
[…] The court specifically found that no relationship between these two statutes exists.

KRS 139.770, which governs claims for refunds of or credits for taxes paid, provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(1) The taxes paid pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall be refunded or credited in the manner provided in KRS 134.580, provided that the claim for refund or credit is made by the taxpayers within four (4) years of the due date of the return or the date the taxes were paid, whichever is the later.

KRS 134.580, provided in relevant part, prior to amendment in 1990, that:

(1) When money has been paid into the State Treasury in payment of any state taxes except ad valorem taxes, whether payment was made voluntarily or involuntarily, the revenue cabinet shall authorize refunds or credits, to the person who paid the tax, or to his heirs, personal representatives or assigns, of any overpayment of tax and any payment where no tax was due. When a bona fide controversy exists between the cabinet and the taxpayer as to the liability of the taxpayer for the payment of tax claimed *337to be due by the cabinet, the taxpayer may pay the amount claimed by the cabinet to be due, and if an appeal is taken by the taxpayer from the ruling of the cabinet within the time provided by KRS 131.340 and it is finally adjudged that the taxpayer was not liable for the payment of the tax or any part thereof, the cabinet shall authorize such refund or credit as the Kentucky Board of Tax Appeals or courts may direct.
[[Image here]]
(3) Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize the cabinet to make or cause to be made any refund except within four (4) years from the date the money was paid into the State Treasury. Nothing in this section shall be construed as requiring the cabinet to authorize any refund or credit to a taxpayer without demand from the taxpayer, if in the opinion of the cabinet the cost to the state of authorizing the refund or credit would be greater than the amount that should be refunded or credited.