Commonwealth, Revenue Cabinet v. Kenington Sales, Inc.
[…] The Cabinet, however, contends that the sales regarding which Kenington had not by September 22 managed to obtain certificates were not “in controversy.” By taking this position, the Cabinet is effectively contending that the only way Kenington could place the issue of tax exempt horse sales “in controversy” would be by summarily eliminating the tax assessed against it on those sales.

KRS 139.531, detailing the application of taxes to horse sales, states that:

(2) The taxes imposed under the provisions of this chapter shall not apply to the sale or use of:
(c) Horses less than two (2) years of age at the time of sale, provided the sale is *906made to a nonresident of Kentucky, and the horse is transported out of the state, either immediately following the sale or immediately following training within the state if the horse is kept temporarily within the state for training purposes following the sale. (Emphasis supplied.)