Commonwealth, Revenue Cabinet v. Kenington Sales, Inc.
[…] Allphin, supra, the presumptions in favor of the Revenue Cabinet cannot overcome its statutory duty to give a taxpayer fair notice of the disposition of its case, when the taxpayer has endeavored to comply with the Eagle Machine protest perfection standard and do substantially more than simply deny its liability on the tax assessment.

The Revenue Cabinet has intimated that upon receipt of the “Eagle Machine Letter” Kenington should have pursued an “administrative remedy,” perhaps indicating that an appeal to the Kentucky Board of Tax Appeals under KRS 131.110(5) would have been appropriate. KRS 131.-110(5) provides:

After a final ruling has been issued, the taxpayer may appeal to the Kentucky Board of Tax appeals pursuant to the provisions of KRS 131.340.

Presumably, the Cabinet poses the “Eagle Machine Letter” as representing a “final” determination of the Kenington matter. It is clear however that the letter gave no indication of any sort of final disposition to the matter.