concurring.
[…] Id. at 583. When it comes time for the giving of instructions, the question is not who had the burden of proof, but whether there is proof to justify a particular result.
The Commentary to KRS 508.040, Assault Under Extreme Emotional Disturbance, states:
“The purpose of this statute is to provide the same type of mitigating, degree-reducing factor in the law of assault as exists in the law of homicide.”
This means that, notwithstanding the language in KRS 508.040 stating “the defendant may establish in mitigation that he acted under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance, as defined in subsection (l)(a) of KRS 507.020,” when it comes to instructing on this offense as a lesser included offense, the sole question is whether the evidence justifies the instruction.
There is no merit to the claim of lack of evidence to support instructing on extreme *187emotional disturbance.