Ray v. State
[…] Since movant was committed under the pre-amendment statute, he argues, he was not committed under “this section” and the provision re-assigning the burden of proof to him is not applicable to his case.

It is clear to us, however, that the legislature intended to include among persons committed under “this section,” both persons committed under the section before the amendment and those committed under the section after the amendment. Section 1.120, RSMo, 1986 provides: “The provisions of any law or statute which is reenacted, amended or revised, so far as they are the same as those of a prior law, shall be construed as a continuation of such law and not as a new enactment.” The parts of the statute which relate to the commitment of persons acquitted of crime because of mental disease or defect have remained the same; the only changes made by the 1991 amendment were in the procedures for conditional release, including the shifting of the burden of persuasion.