Porter v. Commonwealth
[…] RCr 11.42(9). However, the appellant tenders the issue stated herein as an appeal. Hendrickson v. Commonwealth, Ky., 450 S.W.2d 234, 255 (1970) provides the effect of a guilty plea is to waive all defenses except that the indictment charged no offense.

We choose to decide this issue as raised to provide guidance to trial judges during the sentencing phase.

Appellant maintains the 1990 enactment of KRS 500.095, an alternative sentencing statute, indicates legislative intent that community service be considered in every case that may be punished by imprisonment. KRS 500.095(1) reads:

In every case in which a person pleads guilty to or is convicted of a crime punishable by imprisonment, the judge shall consider whether the person should be sentenced to a term of community service as an alternative to the prison term. The term of community service shall not be shorter than the length of the prison term nor longer than twice the length of the prison term. Failure to complete the prescribed term of community service shall be deemed a probation violation and shall subject the defendant to serve the prison service originally fixed by the court or the jury.

The appellant contends the preceding statute overrides KRS 532.045.

The relevant sections of KRS 532.045 read as follows: