Renaker v. Commonwealth
[…] The court delayed sentencing until a presentence report could be prepared.

At the sentencing hearing, Renaker’s attorney requested that Renaker be sentenced to community service rather than prison, according to KRS 500.095. Additionally, he attached letters and a memorandum to support his position, contending that KRS 500.095 and KRS 533.010 controlled the case.

The Commonwealth maintained that Renaker was not eligible for community service because KRS 532.080, the statute under which he was convicted for being a persistent *820felony offender, expressly prohibits such sentencing. KRS 532.080(5) expressly states, “A person who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the second degree shall not be eligible for probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge.” (Emphasis added). Renaker then argued that community service was not probation, and was not prohibited under KRS 532.080(5). The trial judge agreed with the Commonwealth and sentenced Renaker to six years in prison.