Renaker v. Commonwealth
[…] KRS 532.080(5) expressly states, “A person who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the second degree shall not be eligible for probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge.” (Emphasis added). Renaker then argued that community service was not probation, and was not prohibited under KRS 532.080(5). The trial judge agreed with the Commonwealth and sentenced Renaker to six years in prison.

KRS 500.095, included in the General Provisions section of the penal code, provides in pertinent part:

(1)In every case in which a person pleads guilty to or is convicted of a crime punishable by imprisonment, the judge shall consider whether the person should be sentenced to a term of community service as an alternative to the prison term.... Failure to complete the prescribed term of community service shall be deemed a probation violation....

KRS 533.010, in the chapter on Probation and Conditional Discharge, provides in part: