Renaker v. Commonwealth
[…] (2) Before imposition of a sentence of imprisonment, the court shall consider the possibility of probation, probation with an alternative sentencing plan, or conditional discharge....
(3) When the court deems it in the best interest of the defendant and the public, the court may order the person to work at community service related projects under the terms and conditions specified in KRS 5SS.070. Work at community service related projects shall be considered as a form of conditional discharge. (Emphasis added).

And KRS 533.070(1) provides:

(1) In any case where imprisonment is an authorized penalty and where imprisonment is not required by the statute relating to the crime committed, a court may, as a form of conditional discharge, sentence the defendant to work at community service related projects ... (emphasis added).

Renaker argues that KRS 500.095 and KRS 532.080(5) conflict.