Renaker v. Commonwealth
[…] The trial judge agreed with the Commonwealth and sentenced Renaker to six years in prison.

KRS 500.095, included in the General Provisions section of the penal code, provides in pertinent part:

(1)In every case in which a person pleads guilty to or is convicted of a crime punishable by imprisonment, the judge shall consider whether the person should be sentenced to a term of community service as an alternative to the prison term.... Failure to complete the prescribed term of community service shall be deemed a probation violation....

KRS 533.010, in the chapter on Probation and Conditional Discharge, provides in part:

(1) Any person who has been convicted of a crime and who has not been sentenced to death may be sentenced to probation, probation with an alternative sentencing plan, or conditional discharge as provided in this chapter.
(2) Before imposition of a sentence of imprisonment, the court shall consider the possibility of probation, probation with an alternative sentencing plan, or conditional discharge....
(3) When the court deems it in the best interest of the defendant and the public, the court may order the person to work at community service related projects under the terms and conditions specified in KRS 5SS.070. Work at community service related projects shall be considered as a form of conditional discharge. (Emphasis added).