Adams maintains that he was eligible for probation on the first-degree bail jumping and DUI 4th charges under KRS 533.030(7) which provides in pertinent part:
Any prohibitions against probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge under KRS 533.060(2) or 532.045 shall not apply to persons convicted of a misdemeanor or Class D felony and sentenced to a period of confinement or home incarceration under this section.
*575The court took the position that despite the language in the above statutes, Adams was nevertheless ineligible for probation under KRS 533.060(2) which provides as follows:
When a person has been convicted of a felony and is committed to a correctional detention facility and released on parole or has been released by the court on probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, and is convicted or enters a plea of guilty to a felony committed while on parole, probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, the person shall not be eligible for probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge and the period of confinement for that felony shall not run concurrently with any other sentence.
Several cases have held that KRS 533.060 controls over other conflicting statutes regarding probation or sentencing. Brewer v. Commonwealth, Ky., 922 S.W.2d 380 (1996); Hughes v. Commonwealth, Ky., 875 S.W.2d 99 (1994); Williams v. Commonwealth, Ky.App., 829 S.W.2d 942 (1992); Commonwealth v.