In that judgment, the court also stated, “Defendant is statutorily ineligible for probation pursuant to [KRS] 533.060.” From the court’s refusal to consider probation in these judgments, Adams now appeals.
Contrary to the Commonwealth’s contention that the issue was unpreserved, Adams’s attorney requested probation at the sentencing hearing and filed a memorandum in support thereof. Adams argues that under KRS 532.080(5), he was eligible for probation on the charges of operating a motor vehicle on a suspended license and PFO II. KRS 532.080(5) provides as follows:
A person who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the second degree shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment pursuant to the sentencing provisions of KRS 532.060(2) for the next highest degree than the offense for which convicted. A person who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the second degree shall not be eligible for probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, unless all offenses for which the person stands convicted are Class D felony offenses ivhich do not involve a violent act against a person, in which case probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge may be granted. A violent offender who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the second degree shall not be eligible for parole except as provided in KRS 439.3401. (emphasis added).
Adams maintains that he was eligible for probation on the first-degree bail jumping and DUI 4th charges under KRS 533.030(7) which provides in pertinent part:
Any prohibitions against probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge under KRS 533.060(2) or 532.045 shall not apply to persons convicted of a misdemeanor or Class D felony and sentenced to a period of confinement or home incarceration under this section.
*575The court took the position that despite the language in the above statutes, Adams was nevertheless ineligible for probation under KRS 533.060(2) which provides as follows:
When a person has been convicted of a felony and is committed to a correctional detention facility and released on parole or has been released by the court on probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, and is convicted or enters a plea of guilty to a felony committed while on parole, probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, the person shall not be eligible for probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge and the period of confinement for that felony shall not run