Accordingly, the trial court erred in ruling as a matter of law that Adams was ineligible for probation on the charges of operating a motor vehicle on a suspended license, PFO II, and first-degree bail jumping. Thus, we must remand for re-sentencing on these offenses in light of this ruling.
As to the DUI 4th conviction, the court also erred in adjudging that KRS 533.060(2) precluded consideration for probation. Chapter 189A has its own provisions regarding probation for DUI offenses in KRS 189A.010. Thus, the DUI statute is the more specific statute and is controlling here.
KRS 189A.010(4)(d) designates a fourth or subsequent offense DUI a Class D felony which, under KRS 532.060(d), requires a sentence of 1-5 years. KRS 189A.010(7) provides in pertinent part:
For a fourth or subsequent offense under this section, the minimum term of imprisonment shall be one hundred twenty (120) days, and this term shall not be suspended, probated, or subject to conditional discharge or other form of early release.
Although the minimum sentence for DUI 4th is one year, under KRS 189A.010(7), the court can nevertheless probate all but 120 days of the sentence, since that is the “minimum term of imprisonment” which cannot be probated.