Aviles v. Commonwealth
[…] Furthermore, we conclude that appellant is ineligible for the other sentencing alternatives she seeks. As we find no error, we affirm the trial court’s sentence of incarceration.

Appellant’s first argument is that the amendments to KRS 533.010 entitled her to probation or probation with alternative sentencing. Rather than enumerate all of the amendments, we will note the changes that appellant relies upon for her argument. KRS 533.010(2) was amended by the Omnibus Crime bill to state that probation “shall” be granted (replacing “should”), and to include language prohibiting probation when “the defendant is a violent felon as defined in KRS 439.3401 or a statute prohibits probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge.” In most other respects the statute remains the same. KRS 533.010(3) was added to provide for a secondary consideration of probation with an alternative sentencing plan “[i]n the event the court determines that probation is not appropriate.” It contains the language that the court “shall” grant probation with an alternative sentence if the statutory conditions are met.