Opinion of the Court by
[…] Murder is classified by KRS 507.020(2) as a “capital offense,” and Appellant was sentenced to a term of years for that offense. Upon application of that section, Appellant would not become eligible for parole after serving twenty percent of her sentence, but would instead be subject as a “violent offender” to the eighty-five percent rule for parole eligibility.
However, KRS 439.3401(5) carves out an exemption from the eighty-five percent rule, and thus a reversion to the twenty percent rule is provided to a violent offender “who has been determined by a court to have been a victim of domestic violence or abuse pursuant to KRS 533.060 with regard to the offenses involving the death of the victim or serious physical injury to the victim.” (emphasis added).
KRS 533.060(1), in turn, provides in pertinent part: