Opinion of the Court by
[…] III. KRS 533.060(1): THE VICTIM OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE EXCEPTION TO VIOLENT OFFENDER ELIGIBILITY FOR PROBATION
Appellant also contends that the trial court erroneously declined to consider probation as an alternative sentence to imprisonment. In support of her position Appellant cites to our decision in Knox v. Commonwealth, 361 S.W.3d 891, 896 (Ky.2012) (noting that a trial court is required to follow all of its statutory duties when imposing a sentence), and the mandate of KRS 533.010(2) that “[b]efore imposition of a sentence of imprisonment, the court shall consider probation[.]” She argues that the case must therefore be remanded for a new sentencing trial so that the trial court may give proper consideration to her request for probation.