The court also cited L.J.’s statements at the hospital that he was asleep when it happened.3
Even given these contrary facts, however, there was still other evidence to connect the reason for appellant’s fatal attack to the history of domestic violence. Psychiatrist Dr. Frank Deland concluded in his report that appellant’s actions appeared to be the result of suffering from post-traumatic stress disorder for a number of years and a depersonalization event during the time of the offense.
Vincent makes no more requirement than that the evidence connect the crime and the abuse. KRS 439.3401 requires that the defendant have been a victim of domestic violence or abuse “with regard to the offenses.” KRS 533.060 states that the domestic violence exception applies when the victim of the offense “had previously or was then engaged in an act or acts of domestic violence and abuse ... against either the person convicted or a family member.” We do not conclude, as the trial court did, that the statute and Vincent require that the domestic abuse have been contemporaneous with the offense for which the defendant was charged.