According to Lawery, Vincent sat down on a couch and began playing with Hitchco
[…] “[P]arole is a matter of legislative grace and ... the general assembly may impose such limitations, restrictions and conditions as it deems best for society.” Willard v. Ferguson, Ky., 358 S.W.2d 516 (1962). As such, it is not for this Court to determine the wisdom of the General Assembly’s exercise of its power in this area. Vincent argues that the construction of the statute we adopt here is not rational in light of KRS 533.060(1), which states in pertinent part:
When a person has been convicted of an offense or has entered a plea of guilty to an offense classified as a Class A, B, or C felony and the commission of the offense involved the use of a weapon from which a shot or projectile may be discharged that is readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury, the person shall not be eligible for probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, except when the person establishes that the person against whom the weapon was used had previously or was then engaged in an act or acts of domestic violence and abuse as defined in KRS 403.720 against either the person convicted or a family member as defined in KRS 403.720 of the person convicted.
This statute creates — for defendants who are also victims of domestic violence— an unconditional exception to the statute’s general eligibility requirements for probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge. Unlike the parole exemption of KRS 439.3401(5), application of the probation exception of KRS 533.060(1) turns on the defendant’s status as a victim of domestic violence.