Johnson v. Commonwealth
[…] Once a youthful offender attains the age of 18, however, there is no guarantee of probation or parole, regardless of the progress he may have made along the road to rehabilitation. Instead, the decision to probate or parole a youthful offender may only be made after careful consideration of several factors. Those factors are enumerated in KRS 533.010, which the trial court here properly applied after conducting the sentencing hearing required by KRS 640.030(2). The prefatory language of KRS 640.030 states clearly that:

A youthful offender, if he ... pleads guilty to[ ] a felony offense in Circuit Court, shall be subject to the same type of sentencing procedures and duration of sentence, including probation and conditional discharge, as an adult convicted of a felony offense ....

The legislature could not have more clearly stated its intention that youthful offenders are to be subject to KRS Chapter 533 “Probation and Conditional Discharge,” the chapter which applies to probation of adult offenders.