City of Socorro v. U.S. Fireworks of America, Inc.
[…] The constitutional requirement that a charter may be adopted or amended at an election "held for that purpose" must surely mean that the voters have to be informed of what is the real purpose of the election. While a plain reading of Section 5.005(b) seems to allow the result contended by Socorro, it fails to recognize that the charter amending process must be as authorized by Article XI, Section 5, of the Constitution. The latter constitutional provisions provide that the adoption or amendment of charters is subject to such limitations as may be prescribed by the legislature. Section 9.001, which provides for the adoption or amendment of a home-rule charter, states that *Page 782 Chapter 9 "applies to the adoption or amendment of a municipal charter by a municipality authorized to do so by Article XI, Section 5 of the Texas Constitution." We conclude from this that the legislative intendment is that Chapter 9 is to apply to every situation in which a city desires to become a home-rule city as well as to home-rule cities that wish to amend their charters.